Est 1935
Massachusetts Constables Association FAQ

I am not a Constable in any city or town in Massachusetts, can I still join the MCA?
No, you may not. Article II Section 1 of our Association By-Laws do not permit Process Servers to join. You must be a Constable in Massachusetts.

I am A Constable in Massachusetts, how can I join the MCA?
You can go to the membership application page and printout an application. Fill out the application and submit it to the address listed on the bottom of the application with a check covering the annual membership dues. Please remember to include a copy of all current appointment letters and a copy of the accompanying bond. Before you can can be voted on as a potential new member you must be listed in the newsletter and are required to attend one monthly meeting of the association. 

I am a member of another Association within Massachusetts, Can I join the MCA?
Article II of our Association By-Laws does not allow dual membership in any other State Association. The Boston Constables Association is excluded from this By-Law as it does not apply as a Massachusetts State Association, therefore BCA members are encouraged to join. Associations such as NAPPS are also excluded from this Article as they are not a Massachusetts State Association. 

Where are the monthly meetings held?
Currently the meetings are held at the Holiday Inn, 55 Ariadale Road, Dedham, MA 02026 on the second Wednesday of the month beginning at 7:00 PM. Meetings are held October through June. The Association does not conduct meetings during the months of July, August and September. 
© 2014-2015 Massachusetts Constables Association, Inc.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software